Services

Our Privacy Policy

Your Privacy Is Important To Us

We are BLANC DE PROVENCE Limited (“BLANC”), a company registered in Companies House, with company registration number 7689489. We operate stores and an online business.

BLANC complies with data protection legislation such as the Data Protection Act 1998. This regulates the processing of personal data relating to you and grants you various rights in respect of your personal data.

We have developed this Privacy Policy in order for you to understand your privacy rights regarding our collection, use, storage, sharing, and protection of your personal information. It applies to the website blancliving.co and all related sites, applications, physical and online services and tools where this policy is referenced, regardless of how you access or use them, including mobile devices. We have outlined our privacy policy below. Please read it carefully before you use our website, online booking tool or store services.

If you buy services and register with us, whether in store or online, or request further information from BLANC, we may collect the following personal data from you, by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with your knowledge or consent: your name, your email address, your billing address, your delivery address, your phone number(s), your order details, your payment details, your feedback for our services and information related to your query.

We do not store card details on our server. Credit and debit card payments are processed by Verifone on their secure payments server and all card details and fully encrypted and store by them.

In addition, BLANC may automatically collect information about the website that you came from or are going to, your IP Address and Browser type.

All web pages on blancliving.co and booking.blancliving.co are encrypted via a secure and modern cypher suite, meaning data exchanged between your browser and our website is safe from prying eyes.

The information collected by BLANC allows us to:

  • process your order, in store or online

  • verify your identity and details of your payment method or credit card account

  • communicate with you, for example sending you an electronic invoice or informing you when your items are ready

  • provide you with critical information relating to our products and services

  • administer our website and CRM, and provide customer services

  • investigate any complaints about our service

  • personalise your store or online experience

  • meet legal, regulatory and compliance requirements

BLANC may employ the services of third parties to help us in certain areas, such as collection, cleaning and return of goods at/from our cleaning facilities, delivery and hosting of our web services and softwares, specialist cleaning in certain areas (for example shoes, handbags) . In some cases, these third parties may receive your information. However, BLANC will, at all times, control and be responsible for the use of your information. To help constantly improve and tailor the service BLANC provides to you, we may use aggregated information so that we can administer and improve our web and store services, analyse trends, gather broad demographic information and detect suspicious or fraudulent transactions and most importantly monitor and improve our operations on a day to day basis. BLANC may pass some information to third parties in aggregate and anonymised format.

BLANC’s main Point of Sales software is US-based and as such the information is stored in their highly secured facilities in the USA.

Our product and service range is always changing and BLANC would like to keep you up to date with details of our new products and services using the information that you have supplied to us.

However, we do not use your information for marketing purposes unless you actively sign up to marketing by checking the relevant box at checkout, or you sign up in a clearly marked form.


If you would like to sign up for our emails, you can do this on our registration page at: https://blancliving.co/subscribe

BLANC uses cookies to collect information about you and store your online preferences. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser which allows the server to uniquely identify the browser on each page. Cookies help ensure you have the best experience.

We also use cookies for tracking and analytics purposes for us to monitor and improve our website. We use Google Analytics on this website. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information.

Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org. Please note that by deleting our cookies (or disabling future cookies) you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our online services.

To find out more about cookies please visit: www.allaboutcookies.org or see www.youronlinechoices.eu which contains further information about behavioural advertising and online privacy.

BLANC has implemented reasonable technical and organisational measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, copy, use, modification or disclosure. However, the internet is an open system and BLANC cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your personal information for improper purposes.

If our business is sold or integrated with another business, your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s adviser and will be passed to the new owners of the business.

You are entitled to see the  information that BLANC holds about you. We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

If you wish to know more, please contact us at dpo@blancliving.co. BLANC may require you to provide verification of your identity and to pay an administration fee to provide a copy of the information you are entitled to under relevant data protection legislation.

We will only retain personal information for as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes unless required by law.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained. BLANC may change this privacy policy from time to time at BLANC’s sole discretion.

From 25th May 2018, the law will be changing on how we handle personal data. BLANC is committed to making sure your data is kept safe and in accordance with GDPR.

You may review, correct, update or change your personal information at any time by contacting us at customercare@blancliving.co or amending your web account details directly in your account on the webapp.

Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Policy, this document addresses only the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. If you disclose your information to others, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you provide to them. DOMAIN does not control the privacy policies of third parties, and you are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties where applicable. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

Our website and webapp contain links to other websites/apps over which we have no control. We are not responsible for privacy policies or practices of other apps/websites to which you choose to link from our website. We encourage use to review the privacy policies of those other apps/websites so you can understand how they collect, use and share your information.

If our privacy policy changes in any way, BLANC will place an updated version of the policy on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how BLANC uses it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer by email on dpo@blancliving.co

Email us

Complete the form below and we will respond to your enquiry as soon as possible.